math_groups_discgeom

Einstein Workshop on Lattice Polytopes

Freie Universität Berlin

December 12-15, 2016

arrival: Sunday, December 11

departure: Thursday, Decemeber 15 (or Friday 16)

Contents

This will be a four day workshop with lectures, presentations and informal discussions on lattice polytopes and related topics (toric geometry, Ehrhart theory, integer optimization, etc). It is funded by the Einstein Foundation Berlin, as part of Francisco Santos' Einstein Visiting Fellowship at FU Berlin for 2016-2019.

http://www.mi.fu-berlin.de/math/groups/discgeom/index.html

Organizers

Christian Haase

(FU Berlin)

Benjamin Nill

(Otto-von-Guericke
Universität Magdeburg)

Francisco Santos

(U of Cantabria)

Mónica Blanco

(U of Cantabria)

Program

You can find here the abstracts for the talks.

  Monday 12th Tuesday 13th Wednesday 14th Thursday 15th
09:00-09:45 Winfried Bruns Achill Schürmann Jesús De Loera Jeff Lagarias
09:45-10:15 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:15-11:00 Matthias Henze Johannes Hofscheier Stefan Weltge Federico Castillo
         
11:15-12:00 Ivan Soprunov Akihiro Higashitani Gennadiy Averkov Katharina Jochemko
         
13:00-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
         
14:45-15:30   Poster session    
15:30-16:00 Coffee break Coffee break   Coffee break
16:00-16:45 Alexander Kasprzyk Thomas Kahle   Jan Hofmann
         
17:00-17:45 Short presentations Raman Sanyal   Michael Joswig
17:45-18:30      
18:30-20:00   Conference Dinner at HH    
20:00-21:30   Problem Session    

Speakers

  • Averkov, Gennadiy
  • Bruns, Winfried
  • Castillo, Federico
  • De Loera, Jesús
  • Henze, Matthias
  • Higashitani, Akihiro
  • Hofmann, Jan
  • Hofscheier, Johannes
  • Jochemko, Katharina
  • Joswig, Michael
  • Kahle, Thomas
  • Kasprzyk, Alexander
  • Lagarias, Jeffrey
  • Sanyal, Raman
  • Schürmann, Achill
  • Soprunov, Ivan
  • Weltge, Stefan

Participants

The list below includes arrival and departure dates for participants staying at the Harnack Haus; please check your dates and inform us if they are wrong. Participants staying beyond friday (*) please remember that you have to arrange payment for friday (and saturday, if applicable) nights directly with the Harnack Haus.

NAME AFFILIATION ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
Altmann, Klaus Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
Améndola, Carlos Technische Universität Berlin, Germany    
Averkov, Gennadiy Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany 13 Tuesday 15 Thursday
Balleti, Gabriele Stockholms Universitet, Sweden 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Benedetti, Bruno University of Miami, USA 12 Monday 16 Friday
Bihan, Frédéric Université de Savoie, France 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Blanco, Mónica Universidad de Cantabria, Spain 11 Sunday 17 Saturday*
Bogart, Tristram Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia 11 Sunday 17 Saturday*
Bruns, Winfried Universität Osnabrück, Germany 11 Sunday 13 Tuesday
Castillo, Federico UC Davis, California, USA 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Cavey, Daniel University of Nottingham, UK 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Codenotti, Giulia Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
De Loera, Jesús UC Davis, California, USA 11 Sunday 17 Saturday*
Haase, Christian Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
Henk, Martin Technische Universität Berlin, Germany    
Henze, Matthias Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
Higashitani, Akihiro Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Hofmann, Jan Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
Hofscheier, Johannes Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany 11 Sunday 15 Thursday
Iglesias, Óscar Universidad de Cantabria, Spain 11 Sunday 17 Saturday*
Jochemko, Katharina Technische Universität Wien, Austria 11 Sunday 17 Saturday*
Joswig, Michael Technische Universität Berlin, Germany    
Kahle, Thomas Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany 12 Monday 15 Thursday
Kasprzyk, Alexander University of Nottingham, UK 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Katthän, Lukas Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Kohl, Florian Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
Lagarias, Jeffrey University of Michigan, USA 11 Sunday 17 Saturday
Lenz, Matthias Université de Fribourg, Switzerland 12 Monday 15 Thursday
Nill, Benjamin Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany 11 Sunday 15 Thursday
Olarte, Jorge Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
Paffenholz, Andreas Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Pegel, Christoph Universität Bremen, Germany 11 Sunday 16 Friday
Ring, Maren Universität Rostock, Germany    
Santos, Francisco Universidad de Cantabria, Spain 11 Sunday 17 Saturday*
Sanyal, Raman Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany    
Sarmiento, Camilo Universität Leipzig, Germany 11 Sunday 15 Thursday
Schürmann, Achill Universität Rostock, Germany 11 Sunday 15 Thursday
Sieg, Richard Universität Osnabrück, Germany    
Soprunov, Ivan Cleveland State University, Ohio, USA 11 Sunday 18 Sunday*
Soprunova, Jenya Kent State University, USA 11 Sunday 18 Sunday*
Walter, Lena Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    
Weltge, Stefan ETH Zürich, Switzerland 11 Sunday 15 Thursday
Ziegler, Günter Freie Universität Berlin, Germany    

Participation is by invitation only. Contact the organizers if you are interested, but please be aware that space is limited.

Venue

The workshop will take place at the Harnack Haus of the Max Planck Institute

Address: Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin, Germany

Directions: Walk 150 meters southwest from U3 station Thielplatz (next station after the main FU station Dahlem Dorff).


Funding for the workshop is provided by the Einstein Foundation Berlin and the project Discretization in Geometry and Dynamics (SFB Transregio 109)