Einstein Workshop Discrete Geometry and Topology

Berlin Mathematical School

Freie Universität Berlin

March 13-16, 2018

arrival: Monday, March 12

departure: Friday, March 16, or Saturday 17.

Picture in higher resolution | More pictures

Contents

Description

This will be a four day workshop with lectures, presentations and informal discussions on discrete geometry and topology, and related topics (combinatorial topology, computational geometry, polytope theory). It is primarily funded by the Einstein Foundation Berlin, as part of Francisco Santos' Einstein Visiting Fellowship at FU Berlin for 2016-2019. Additional funding is provided by the project Discretization in Geometry and Dynamics (SFB Transregio 109) and the Berlin Mathematical School.

http://www.mi.fu-berlin.de/math/groups/discgeom/index.html

Organizers

Michael Joswig
(TU Berlin)

Francisco Santos
(U of Cantabria)

Jonathan Spreer
(FU Berlin)

Günter Ziegler
(FU Berlin)

Schedule

See Abstracts and poster titles for details on talks.

Here is a long version of the list of abstracts with additional space for taking notes.

  Tuesday 13th Wednesday 14th Thursday 15th Friday 16th
08:30-08:50

Pick your tag

     
08:50-09:00

Welcome words

     
09:00-09:45 Bernd Sturmfels Monika Ludwig Eric Sedgwick Isabella Novik
09:45-10:15 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:15-11:00 Gaku Liu Bernardo González-Merino Ulrich Wagner Guillermo Pineda-Villavicencio
         
11:15-12:00 Katharina Jochemko Eugenia Saorín Gómez Ulrich Bauer Eran Nevo
         
13:00-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
         
14:45-15:30 Poster session Poster session    Poster session
15:30-16:00 Coffee break Coffee break   Coffee break
16:00-16:45 Tristram Bogart Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke   Alexander Postnikov
         
17:00-17:45 Problem Session Karim Adiprasito    
         
19:00   Conference dinner at Park Café    

Speakers

Posters

See below for a selection of posters which were presented during the workshop.

See Abstracts and poster titles for a complete list of titles of posters.

Social Events

For those who will arrive in Berlin on Monday, March 12, there will be a get together at Luise, Königin-Luise-Straße 40-42, near the conference location (http://www.luise-dahlem.de/), around 19:00h. No registration is required.

On Wednesday, March 14, there will be a (self-paid) conference dinner at Park Café, Fehrbelliner Pl. 8, 10707 Berlin (http://www.parkcafe-berlin.de), also around 19:00h. If you want to attend, please RSVP no later than Sunday, March 11.

Pictures

GroupPicture

CoffeeBreak1 | CoffeeBreak2 | CoffeeBreak3 | CoffeeBreak4

Talk1 | Talk2 | Talk3

PosterSession1 | PosterSession2

If you have pictures from the workshop which you would like to share, please let one of the organisers know.

Participants

Karim Adiprasito Hebrew University Jerusalem, Universität Leipzig
Lory Aintablian University of Bonn
Sharareh Alipour Sharif University of Technology
Spencer Backman The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Ulrich Bauer Technische Universität München
Ayse Humeyra Bilge Kadir Has University
Anurag Bishnoi Freie Universität Berlin
Pavle Blagojević Freie Universität Berlin
Tristram Bogart Los Andes University, Bogotá
Christopher Borger Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg Freie Universität Berlin
Paul Breiding MPI Leipzig
Jan-Marten Brunink Universität Osnabrück
Cesar Ceballos Universität Wien
Hao Chen Universität Göttingen, MPI für Dynamik und Selbstorg.
Giulia Codenotti Freie Universität Berlin
Francisco Criado Technische Universität Berlin
Alessio D'Alì MPI Leipzig
Arnaud de Mesmay CNRS, Gipsa-lab
Maxim Demenkov Institute of Control Sciences
Joseph Doolittle University of Kansas
Fatima El Achiwi Hassan II University, Casablanca
Alperen Ali Ergür Technische Universität Berlin
Carlos Henrique Felicio Poncio Freie Universität Berlin
Stefan Felsner Technische Universität Berlin
Marek Filakovský Masaryk University, Brno
Moritz Firsching Freie Universität Berlin
Ghislain Fourier Leibniz Universität Hannover
Benjamin Gardiner Technische Universität Berlin
Bernardo González-Merino Universidad de Sevilla
Felix Günther Technische Universität Berlin
Christian Haase Freie Universität Berlin
Martin Henk Technische Universität Berlin
Kristóf Huszár IST Austria
Oscar Iglesias Valiño Universidad de Cantabria
Fares Jalled  
Marija Jelic University of Belgrade
Katharina Jochemko KTH Stockholm
Kliem Jonathan Freie Universität Berlin
Michael Joswig Technische Universität Berlin
Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke Universität Osnabrück
Sara Kalisnik MPI Leipzig
Peter Kleinschmidt Universität Passau
Florian Kohl Freie Universität Berlin
Matjaz Kovse IIT Bhubaneswar, India
Max Krause Technische Universität Berlin
Lukas Kühne The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Mario Kummer MPI Leipzig, Technische Universität Berlin
Jean-Philippe Labbé Freie Universität Berlin
Evgeniya Lagoda Technische Universität Berlin
Hasnaa Lahmadi Hassan II University, Casablanca
Carsten Lange Technische Universität München
Tatiana Levinson Freie Universität Berlin
Gaku Liu MPI Leipzig
Georg Loho EPFL Lausanne
Robert Löwe Technische Universität Berlin
Monika Ludwig Technische Universität Wien
Kerstin Simone Maier Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Romanos Malikiosis Technische Universität Berlin
Clément Maria INRIA Sophia Antipolis-Méditerranée
Ivica Martinjak Croatian Academy of Science and Art
Faik Mayah National University of Ireland, Galway
Sabri Meryem Hassan II University, Casablanca
Katharina Mölter Freie Universität Berlin
Maria Miranda Navarro Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Eran Nevo Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Fariba Noorizadeh Vahed Dehkordi  
Isabella Novik University of Washington, Seattle
Jorge Alberto Olarte Freie Universität Berlin
Andreas Paffenholz Technische Universität Darmstadt
Nevena Palic Freie Universität Berlin
Mehmetcik Pamuk Middle East Technical University
Marta Panizzut Technische Universität Berlin
Giovanni Paolini Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
Pavel Paták Masaryk University, Brno
Zuzana Patáková IST Austria
Julian Pfeifle Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Guillermo Pineda-Villavicencio Federation University Australia, Ballarat
Seyyed Majid Piryonesi  
Hannes Pollehn Technische Universität Berlin
Alexander Postnikov MIT, Boston
Bharath Puranam Washington University of Barbados
Manuel Radons Technische Universität Berlin
Laith Rastanawi Freie Universität Berlin
Jan Hendrik Rolfes Universität zu Köln
David Sabonis Technische Universität München
Francisco Santos Universidad de Cantabria
Eugenia Saorín Gómez Universiät Bremen
Christodoulos Savva Technische Universität Berlin
Hendrik Schrezenmaier Technische Universität Berlin
Felix Schröder Technische Universität Berlin
Eric Sedgwick De Paul University, Chicago
Busra Sert Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University
Kristin Shaw MPI Leipzig, University of Oslo
Hossein Shojaei Jeshvaghani University of Tehran
Rainer Sinn Freie Universität Berlin
Hannah Sjöberg Freie Universität Berlin
Martin Skrodzki Freie Universität Berlin
Jonathan Spreer Freie Universität Berlin
Johanna Steinmeyer Freie Universität Berlin
Bernd Sturmfels MPI Leipzig, UC Berkeley
Josué Tonelli-Cueto Technische Universität Berlin
Andrés Felipe Torres Freie Universität Berlin
Lorenzo Venturello Universität Osnabrück
Katherina von Dichter Technische Universität München
Sebastian Wagner Freie Universität Berlin
Uli Wagner IST Austria
Pascal Wild IST Austria
Leyla Yardimci Middle East Technical University
Stephan Zhechev IST Austria
Günter Ziegler Freie Universität Berlin

Venue

The workshop will take place at Auditorium 003 of Takustraße 9 of the "Institut für Informatik" of Freie Universität Berlin.

Address: Rooms 003 & 005, Takustraße 9, 14195 Berlin, Germany. Google maps

Directions: From U3 station Dahlemdorf, walk 100m west on Königin-Luise-Straße, then turn right and walk 400m southwest on Takustraße, then turn left at this corner: