Einstein Workshop on Polytopes and Algebraic Geometry

Freie Universität Berlin,  December 2-4, 2019

Contents

This will be a three-day workshop with lectures, presentations and informal discussions on polytopes and their relations to algebraic geometry. It is funded by the Einstein Foundation Berlin, as part of Francisco Santos' Einstein Visiting Fellowship at FU Berlin for 2016-2020. It is one of the activities in the thematic Einstein semester Varieties Polyhedra and computations.

Venue

The workshop will take place at the Zuse Institute Berlin on December 2nd and 3rd and at the Hotel Steglitz International on December 4th.

Address: Zuse Institute Berlin, Takustraße 7, 14195 Berlin
               https://goo.gl/maps/2Frpn7fRXqjxRhHF7
               Hotel Steglitz International, Albrechtstraße 2, 12165 Berlin
               https://goo.gl/maps/uFZny5BJf8vX9Hx9A

Invited talks

  • Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University and Freie Universität Berlin
    Weighted lattice point sums in lattice polytopes
  • Alexander Borisov, Binghamton University 
    Lattice simplices with few lattice points inside: the birational geometry connection
  • Benjamin Braun, University of Kentucky
    Algebraic aspects of lattice simplices
  • Winfried Bruns, Universität Osnabrück
    Wilf's conjecture by multiplicity
  • Alex Fink, Queen Mary University of London 
    Newton polytopes of Schubert polynomials
  • Johannes Hofscheier, University of Nottingham 
    The cohomology ring of toric bundles
  • Thomas Kahle, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg 
    The geometry of gaussoids
  • Fatemeh Mohammadi, University of Bristol 
    Toric degenerations of Grassmannians
  • Matthias Schymura, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne 
    Tropical volume by tropical Ehrhart polynomials

Brochure

Click here for a printable pdf file with all the workshop info, including abstracts of talks, lunch+dinner info, etc.

Program

  Monday Dec. 2
(ZIB)
Tuesday Dec. 3
(ZIB)
Wednesday Dec. 4
(Hotel Steglitz Int.)
08.30 - 09.00 Registration    
09.00 - 10.00 Benjamin
Braun
Johannes
Hofscheier
Winfried
Bruns
  Coffee break
10.30 - 10.55 Andrés R.
Vindas Meléndez
Andrea
Petracci
Alessio
D’Alì
11.00 - 11.25 Davide
Bolognini
María-Cruz
Fernández-Fernández
Eliana
Duarte
11.30 - 11.55 Carlos Alejandro
Alfaro Montufar
Oguzhan
Yürük
Daniel
Tamayo Jiménez
 
Lunch

14.00 - 15.00 Alex
Fink
Thomas
Kahle
Alexander
Borisov
15.10 - 15.35 Filip
Cano Córdoba
Karin
Schaller
Marta
Panizzut
  Coffee break
16.10 - 17.10 Matthias
Beck
Matthias
Schymura
Fatemeh
Mohammadi

Registration

Registration is now closed. 

Contributed Talks and Posters

If you are interested in contributing a talk or a poster, please indicate this on the registration form.

Participants

  • Carlos Alejandro Alfaro Montufar (Banco de Mexico)
  • Klaus Altmann (FU Berlin)
  • Gennadiy Averkov (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg)
  • Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University and Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Matías Bender (TU Berlin)
  • Davide Bolognini (U. di Bologna)
  • Christopher Borger (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  • Alexander Borisov (Binghamton University)
  • Alessio Borzì (U. of Warwick)
  • Benjamin Braun (University of Kentucky)
  • Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg (FU Berlin)
  • Jan-Marten Brunink (Universität Osnabrück)
  • Winfried Bruns (Universität Osnabrück)
  • Filip Cano Córdoba (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  • Pedro Angel Castillejo (FU Berlin)
  • Marcel Celaya (TU Berlin)
  • Xiangying Chen (FU Berlin)
  • Giulia Codenotti (FU Berlin)
  • Alexandru Constantinescu (FU Berlin)
  • Alessio D'Alì (U. of Warwick)
  • Joseph Doolittle (FU Berlin)
  • Eliana Duarte (MPI-MIS Leipzig)
  • María-Cruz Fernández-Fernández (U. de Sevilla)
  • Luis Ferroni Rivetti (U. di Bologna)
  • Alex Fink (Queen Mary U. of London)
  • Christian Haase (FU Berlin)
  • Derek Hanely (U. of Kentucky)
  • Thomas Hall (U. of Nottingham)
  • Erin Henning (FU Berlin)
  • Max Hlavacek (UC Berkeley/FU Berlin)
  • Johannes Hofscheier (University of Nottingham)
  • Oscar Iglesias-Valiño (U. de Cantabria)
  • Thomas Kahle (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  • Daniel Köhne (U. Osnabrück)
  • Max Kölbl (Universität Leipzig)
  • Kristin Knorr (FU Berlin)
  • Jean-Philippe Labbé (FU Berlin)
  • Antonio Macchia (FU Berlin)
  • Luca Moci (U. di Bologna)
  • Fatemeh Mohammadi (University of Bristol)
  • Katharina Mölter (FU Berlin)
  • Alexander Nover (Universität Osnabrück)
  • Marta Panizzut (TU Berlin)
  • Andrea Petracci (FU Berlin)
  • Eva Philippe (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris)
  • Francesco Quinzan (Hasso Plattner Institute)
  • Laith Rastanawi (FU Berlin)
  • Sophie Rehberg (FU Berlin)
  • Julian Ritter (LIX, École polytechnique)
  • Enxhi Sabrija (TU Dresden)
  • Jose Alejandro Samper (MPI-MIS Leipzig)
  • Francisco Santos (U. of Cantabria)
  • Karin Schaller (FU Berlin)
  • Matthias Schymura (EPFL Lausanne)
  • Johanna Steinmeyer (Hebrew U. Jerusalem)
  • Francesco Strazzanti (INdAM)
  • John Sullivan (TU Berlin)
  • Mariel Supina (U. of California, Berkeley)
  • Daniel Tamayo Jiménez (U. Paris-Sud)
  • Akiyoshi Tsuchiya (University of Tokyo)
  • Lorenzo Venturello (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez (U. of Kentucky)
  • Lena Walter (FU Berlin)
  • Amy Wiebe (FU Berlin)
  • Oguzhan Yürük (TU Braunschweig)
  • Wanlong Zheng (U. of Cambridge)

Organizers



Funding for the workshop is provided by the Einstein Foundation Berlin.